A simple keyword searching using the Library's OneSearch discovery tool will bring you to a "research starter" article that provides a good foundational understanding of the internationality theory/concept.
OneSearch will also retrieve a range of sources about intersectionality, from books to journal and magazine articles, to news. Use the Advanced Search feature to focus your search on the aspects of intersectionality that interest you.
Want more help? Ask a Librarian!
Why should you do research in academic journals?
This explanation from Liverpool Hope University spells it out well: "Why use academic journals?"
If you'd like to focus more exclusively on academic or scholarly articles, Academic Search Complete library article database is a great starting place. It includes full-text articles from leading journals.
Coverage is multi-disciplinary and includes full text for more than 3,700 peer-reviewed titles; searchable cited references are provided for more than 1,000 titles. The database is updated daily. 1975 -
Sample search:
Want more help? Ask a Librarian!
Provides balanced coverage of this significant aspect of culture and society. This database includes topics related to gender studies, family and marital issues, and more.
If you're using Google to find additional articles, put quotation marks around a specific title you're searching for. Other tips? Add "pdf" to your search to find articles that are available in full text.
For example:
Want more help? Ask a Librarian!