provides simple, one-stop searching for books and e-books, videos, articles, digital media, and more.
It also helps you manage your research. Sign-in in order to:
CQ Researcher database provides lists of topics that link directly to articles that may be just right for your research project.
Begin browsing the category Environment, Climate and Natural Resources.
Next, pick a subtopic that interests you to find specific articles. Don't forget the References at the end of each article.
Ask a Librarian if you'd like help locating them.
Not sure where to start?
Access Science encyclopedia Online version of the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology. Encyclopedia articles are very useful as you begin your background research.
Gale Science in Context A general science database, also great for background information.
Science Magazine One of the world's leading scientific journals, published weekly. Issues from 1997 to present.
The Global Issues database offers international viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events.
It includes hundreds of continuously updated issue and country portals that bring together a variety of sources for analysis of these issues. This database includes a range of multimedia sources including podcasts, video, and interactive graphs.
GreenFILE draws on the connections between the environment and a variety of disciplines such as agriculture, education, law, health and technology.
Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling and more.
Articles come from academic journals, magazines, newspapers & other sources, plus e-books, related to the environment.
Click on the link above to open a new database window.
To search for more than one "concept", click on Advanced Search below the Search box.
For example:
“food scraps” OR waste AND
compost* OR recycl* AND
college* OR universit*
Click the “Search” button to begin a search.
JSTOR - Scholarly journals archives
Includes important academic journals, including many historical journals (no current issues) going back to 1838. Best for in-depth academic journal articles on all historical topics except recent history and articles published within the last 3 – 5 years.
Use the Advanced Search feature and try a search.
For example:
"global warming" OR "climate change"
ocean OR coast OR beaches
California OR "Bay Area" OR "San Francisco"