OneSearch (To log into our databases off-campus you'll need to use your email or Canvas login.)
Search most of Skyline Library's article databases and book catalog to find a wide range of articles from academic journals, popular magazines, newspapers and reference sources, e-books & other documents, plus print books available in the library.
Click on the link above to open a new database window
To search for more than one "concept", click on Advanced Search below the Search box.
In each search box, type the search word(s) for a separate concept.
- Type an OR between synonymous words for the same concept.
- Use an * to search for multiple words from the same root, e.g. achieve* will find articles with the words: achieve, achieved, or achievement
- Use quote marks (“ ”) around search phrases (multiple words that should be searched together), e.g. “higher education”
Gale PowerSearch databases (library card number required from off-campus)
Articles from academic journals, popular magazines, newspapers and books; excellent set of general periodical databases.
Best for articles on recent historical topics (within the last 10 - 20 years)
o To search for a specific topic, click on the Advanced search mode to search for multiple concepts.
o To limit searches to academic journal articles, click in the check box: “to peer-reviewed publications ” under “Limit results:”
o PLEASE NOTE: When search results are first displayed, only magazine articles are shown, if available for your search.
Click on the “Academic Journals” tab to display journal articles, click on "News" to display news articles; click on "Books" to display book articles.
Links to History Journal websites: Links to peer-reviewed English-language journals that publish in all fields of history, from the American Historical Association
Country information:
- CountryWatch (library card number required from off-campus)
Political, economic, business and historical information on any country.
Gale Virtual Reference Library Sources (subject encyclopedias) (library card number required from off-campus)
- Arts and Humanities Through the Eras
- Early Civilizations in the Americas
- Encyclopedia of Multicultural America
- U.S. Immigration and Migration Reference Library
- U*X*L American Decades
Gale Biography Resource Center
Database of biographical articles on famous people.
Newspapers Archives (primary sources):
New York Times Article Archive (publicly accessible)
The complete backfile of The New York Times can now be searched from NYTimes.com, over 13 million articles in all. Articles in the public domain are free.
NYTimes.com Pass (New York Times)
Skyline College students, faculty and staff have full complimentary access to NYTimes.com and NYT mobile apps. Your access to NYTimes.com is available from any location, on or off campus. For more information visit: Instructions on how to claim your NY Times Pass at https://guides.skylinecollege.edu/newyorktimes
Historical San Francisco Chronicle (1865-1922) (library card number required from off-campus)
Full-text of all S.F. Chronicle articles from 1865-1922
California Digital Newspaper Collection
Full-text (digitized) of over 30 California newspapers from 1846 to the present
Chronicling America: Searchable database of U.S. newspapers with descriptive information and select digitization of historic pages. A partnership between the National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH) and the Library of Congress (LC).
Google Advanced News Archive Search
Historical news archives. For free results only, in “Price” pull-down menu, select “no price”. info
CQ Historic Documents (library card number required from off-campus)
Database of over 3200 full-text documents covering the most significant events of each year from 1972 to the present. These documents range from presidential speeches, international agreements, and Supreme Court decisions to
Google Scholar
Google’s academic search engine accesses a wide range of academic articles, books and court opinions. Use the search box below to search Google Scholar.
Many of the articles only provide abstracts (summaries) of articles, not the full-text (or a significant charge is required for the full article). You can retrieve the full-text of most of these articles by using the Skyline College Library .
To search for multiple concepts, use ORs between words for the same concept, quotes around phrases, parentheses around each concept, and ANDs between concepts
California Digital Newspaper Collection
Full-text (digitized) of over 30 California newspapers from 1846 to the present
Google Advanced News Archive Search
Historical news archives. For free results only, in “Price” pull-down menu, select “no price”. info